Flashline gateway · checking phase

The fast lane to
DeepSeek + GLM Flash.

A focused, OpenAI-compatible API for deepseek-v4.1-flash and accountless glm-5.3-flash. Stream answers, call tools, watch every token, and pay only for what you use — starting at $0.15 per million input tokens.

OpenAI-compatible SSE streaming Tool calling Independent provider queues No subscription
live request flash · 200
$ curl http://localhost:6275/v1/chat/completions \ -H "Authorization: Bearer $FLASHLINE_KEY" \ -d '{ "model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash", "stream": true }'
Waiting for the first token…
Input0
Output0
Metered cost$0.000000
● streaming deepseek-v4.1-flash
ModelsDeepSeek + GLM Flash
Accounts—
Requests—
Tokens served—
Built for one job

A narrow gateway, deliberately.

Most API platforms are a menu. Flashline is a scalpel: two Flash models, two independent lanes, and a meter you can actually read. Everything else is noise.

OpenAI-compatible

Point any OpenAI client at the base URL. Chat completions, responses, and SSE streaming work without a translation layer.

Flash-only, two lanes

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and GLM-5.3 Flash, each with its own queue. No pro aliases, no silent remapping, and a busy provider never blocks the other.

Streaming first

Tokens leave the upstream the moment they arrive. The gateway keeps SSE chunks intact and flushes them without buffering the whole answer.

Token-level metering

Input, output, cache-miss pricing, and search fees are recorded per request. Your balance moves in the same ledger you can inspect.

Referrals that pay

Share a code. When a friend makes their first paid request you get a $0.25 bonus, then 10% of every charge after that.

An operator-grade ledger

Keys, usage rows, transactions, promos, and manual top-ups are all visible in the dashboard. No spreadsheet required.

Three moves

From zero to first token.

No sales call, no provisioning delay. The first account gets $0.25 of credit and can make a real request in under a minute.

01 / ACCOUNT

Create your account

Sign up with an email and password. The welcome credit lands immediately, so you can test the real endpoint, not a sandbox.

02 / KEY

Mint an API key

Name the key after its environment. The raw value is shown once; the server keeps only a SHA-256 hash. Revoke it whenever you like.

03 / REQUEST

Point your client

Use the base URL, send deepseek-v4.1-flash or glm-5.3-flash, and stream the answer. Your dashboard updates with tokens and cost.

Official Flash rates

The price is the price.

No tiers, no seat fees, no minimum. DeepSeek's published V4.1 Flash rates are passed through with peak and off-peak windows; GLM guest rates are flat. Both are shown in UTC.

Flash, per token

deepseek-v4.1-flash · USD

Checking phase
Input cache miss
$0.15 / 1M
Output generated tokens
$0.60 / 1M
Search per request
$0.00075
Billed per requestNo subscription

Peak hours: 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, Monday–Friday, excluding Chinese public holidays. China date: —.

Everything in the meter

Input is billed at the cache-miss rate. Cache-hit and search rates are listed for reference. Your transaction ledger records the exact micro-dollar amount for every request.

  • Off-peak input · cache miss$0.15
  • Off-peak output$0.60
  • Off-peak input · cache hit$0.003
  • Peak input · cache miss$0.30
  • Peak output$1.20
  • Peak input · cache hit$0.006

GLM-5.3-Flash guest

Flat Z.ai list rates · no peak schedule

  • Input · cache miss$0.15
  • Input · cached$0.03
  • Output$0.50
  • Web search$0.01
Start with $0.25 free

Rates mirror DeepSeek's published V4.1 Flash pricing. Peak pricing follows the official UTC windows.

Drop-in API

One base URL. No detours.

The request shape is the OpenAI one you already know. Change the base URL, send either Flash model, and keep your existing client.

curl __BASE_URL__/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $FLASHLINE_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "deepseek-v4.1-flash",
    "messages": [
      { "role": "user", "content": "Give me three names for a coffee robot." }
    ],
    "stream": true
  }'
Models deepseek-v4.1-flash · glm-5.3-flash Auth Bearer sk-fl-… Streaming stream: true Also available /responses and tools
Referral loop
10%

Good APIs are worth sharing.

Give a friend a working gateway with $0.25 to start. When they make their first paid request, you get a $0.25 bonus. After that, 10% of every charge lands in your balance automatically.

First paid request$0.25 bonus
Every charge after10% commission
PayoutAccount credit
SettlementAutomatic
Straight answers

Before you plug in.

The short version of the operating model. The docs cover request shapes, headers, and the full error table.

Which models does Flashline serve?
deepseek-v4.1-flash and the accountless guest model glm-5.3-flash. Both are Flash variants. Requests for pro, expert, other GLM versions, or unknown model IDs are rejected with a 400 instead of being silently remapped.
Is Flashline affiliated with DeepSeek?
No. Flashline is an independent gateway that routes requests to DeepSeek's web model using a maintained session. It is not an official DeepSeek product, and DeepSeek's own terms still apply to the upstream service.
How does the billing work?
Every request reserves a small amount of your prepaid balance, then settles against the token counts. Input is billed at the cache-miss rate and output at the published rate for the current peak or off-peak window. The exact charge and new balance appear in your transaction ledger.
What happens when my balance runs out?
New requests return 402 insufficient_balance. A request already in flight can settle slightly below zero; the next request is blocked until you add credit. Operator traffic is unbilled and separate from user accounts.
Can I use tools or function calling?
Yes. Send OpenAI-style tools; Flashline bridges them through the model prompt and returns tool_calls (chat completions) or function_call items (responses). Your client executes the tool and sends the result back with the same conversation. Tool definitions and results count as input tokens. It is best-effort: the model can occasionally answer without calling a tool or emit a malformed call.
What happens when a provider is busy?
DeepSeek and GLM have independent queues. A full DeepSeek pool does not block a free GLM lane, and vice versa. Extra requests wait in their provider's FIFO lane while the connection stays open with SSE keepalives. Compaction requests move to the front.
Do you store my prompts?
The website usage ledger stores token counts, cost, status, latency, and key metadata — not prompt content. The operator-only debug endpoint can record the most recent request when explicitly enabled; normal user requests do not expose prompt text in the dashboard.
How do top-ups work?
Submit a request from the Billing page with an amount and note. The operator reviews it manually, arranges payment, and credits your balance. Approved credit is usable immediately; declined requests add nothing.
Ready when you are

Make your first Flash request today.

$0.25 of welcome credit. No card, no subscription, no pro aliases.